William R. Sawyer, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Crawford, 758 F.3d at 1261. Moreover, it held that the filing of a proof of claim on a time-barred debt is "false, deceptive, or misleading" in violation of § 1692e, and "unfair or unconscionable" in
Congress enacted the FDCPA amidst the backdrop of "abusive, deceptive, and unfair debt collection practices" that "contribute[d] to the number of personal bankruptcies, to marital instability, to the loss of jobs, and to invasions of individual privacy." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(a). The FDCPA's purposes are "to eliminate abusive debt collection practices by debt collectors, to insure [sic] that those debt collectors who refrain from using abusive debt collection practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent State action to protect consumers against debt collection abuses." 15 U.S.C. § 1692(e).